Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Infection on the epididymis. On antibiotics. Pus cells in urine. What is wrong?

Good afternoon doctor. Recently, I was diagnosed wiith some infection on my testis epididymis. I was given lots of antibiotics like amikacin, pipzo 4.5gm injection for 5 days twice. After two weeks I was asked to do urine analysis. Now I got everything normal i my report except Pus cells 10-15/hpf and Epithelaial Cells - 4-5/hpf. Is it o.k or is it abnormal?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As all your problem is solved due to use of proper antibiotics bu it seems that still you are having urinary tract infection present.
That means bacteria present in urinary tract are not sensitive to these antibiotics.
Go for urine report routine and culture and sensitivity test to find out type of organisms and antibiotics working against them.
After report go for specific antibiotic medicine course for long time and you will be completely alright.
Take plenty of water and some Alkalizer syrup.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor