Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Infection on the back, self healing. History of herpes infection. Can herpes re-occur?

hi i had herpes joster a few years ago, the doctor prescibed me a cream and it was gone in a week or so.. I checked about it on the internet and got to know that it can happen only once in life, is it true? I had some infection on my back a few weeks back which was exactly like herpes, it also healed by itself with no medication whatsoever in 6/7 days could it be herpes?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.Thanks for the query.
of course it can reoccur. herpes is sometimes dormant for entire life and tehre are phgases of exacerbation especailly after some stress or infection. so this could be herpes zoster infection again. of course any other infections can be considered too so try with antiherpetic creams first and if this isnt helpful you should consult your doctor
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor