Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Infection in vagina after copper t insertion

iam 29 years old i have 2 children it was by operation only i had got copper t inserted 4years back it didnt suit me got it removed so it caused infection in vagina. now i want to get copper t my question is will it suit me or will i have same problem?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  773
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
u need to consult gynecologist .
there are many types of copper t
which u had inserted may not suit u ,so better to go for other one
if proper care taken then chance of infections are few
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Common side effects of Copper T insertion is lower abdominal, pain, bleeding, and dropping off the Copper T due to inflammation and uterine reaction. You may consult with your Gynaecologist about the different types of Copper T and the life span and side effects of each type. You may try again.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor