Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Infection in the nose, sinus problems. Prescribed with bactrim. Does this medication cause the birth control failure?

Hello, my doctor gave me a prescription for bactrim ds for an infection in my nose as well as a sinus infection . I also have been taking loestrin24 for a little over a year. I know that there are some types of antibiotics that decrease the effectiveness of birth control . Does bactrim ds usually cause birth control failure?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
No it does not. However if any medication causes gastro-intestinal problems like diarrhea or nausea it can influence the absorption and efficacy of the pill.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor