Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Infection in stomach and fever with vomiting, constipation. Given Taxim-O Forte. Dosage for Cremaffin syrup?

My Daughter is 2yrs 8 months old. Having infection in stomach along with fever , vomitting and constipation . Consulted doctor. Given Antibiotic Taxim-O Forte along with Ondensteron and paracitomol. He suggested Dulculox candle stick as purgative. She suffered a lot with the stick. But no result. Thinking of giving Cremaffin syrup. what will be the dose?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I understand your concern. However paraffin containing laxatives such as Cremaffin is generally not recommended in children under age of 3 years.

It looks like her constipation is more likely due to infection per se, dehydration and perhaps reduced intake. So if she is not troubled, I would suggest you to continue her current antibiotics. Give her extra fluids and lots of fruits and vegetables. If she remains constipated even after recovery from this infection, we can consider supplementing alternate treatment.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor