Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Infection in right side of big toe, toenail cutting into skin. Toenail surgery required?

I ve been having problems with the right side of my big toe for over 6 months. the dr. s thought it was ingrown at first but then decided it wasn t. The toe keeps getting infected but all my dr. does is give me medicine and says that I don t need toenail surgery. my friends grandma and I can tell the side of the toenail is cutting into the skin and causing it to be infected. I can tell that it s cutting it because there is always an open wound there.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your question .
You definitely need a surgery of the toe nail . The best option is to get a Lateral toe nail avulsion followed by nail matricectomy done by phenol or Radiofrequency . This would be done by the trained dermatologist or surgeon .

Take care
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor