Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Infection in ear, cleared up with antibiotics, drops. Still ringing in ear, pressure. What else is wrong ?

Yes, I ve had an infection in my ear for 3 weeks, been on antiboctics and ear drops, the infection has gone away But I still have this ringing in my ear, light headed. I just went to my Dr, Monday and she said I should go to a specialist. I feel pressure and have a headache with the ringing, she took a big piece of wax out, she couldn t see anything, but think something else could be wrong, what do you think? My email is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that you have got impacted wax with some infection still remained causing this problem.
Consult ENT specialist and get examined.
Meanwhile go for steam inhalation.
Put some cotton plug in the ears while taking bath.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor