Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Infection in back tooth, severe pain in jaw, neck and ear, hurts to swallow. Given penicillin, Vicodin, took Tylenol, pain recurs. Worried ?

I have an infection in my back tooth, the pain is excurciating, pain in my jaw, neck, and ear, hurts to swallow. Went to the ER and they gave me pencillin one every 8 hours and Vicodin 1 every 6 hours. The Vicodin m357 hasn't worked so started taking Walmart brand Tylenol pm 2 every 2 hours, now the pain comes back faster, so taking the Tylenol every hour. Should I return to the ER? I'm worried I'm taking to many pills. Went to the ER today
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
yes you must consult your doctor again as the infection is not controlled by penicillin .
but it will be wrong to change the antibiotic without examining .so i advice you to consult your doctor.
Now what u can do is start Betadine gargles 2 tsf in half glass of water for gargle 3 times a day.
And also U can do gargle with Voveron gargles 2 tsf for gargle 3 times a day and spit it.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor