Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Infection in PICC line, have double ureter. Taken antibiotics. What can I do?

I am a 25 year old female who has a double collecting system on my right kidney (double ureter ) and they both implant into the bladder (I have 3 holes in my bladder). The top ureter controls the top half of my kidney while the bottom ureter controls the bottom half of my kidney. I had some stones removed 4 years ago that were stuck. Eight months ago I started getting severe UTI s. The doctors put me on a series of 6 different oral antibiotics within a 3 month period. The infection then became resistant to all oral antibiotics. The only thing they could give me was IV Invanz. Five months ago I got my 1st PICC line and did 18 days of IV antibiotics. My PICC line was pulled and 28 days later I was hospitalized with yet, another infection and PICC line. After 14 days of antibiotics, my PICC was pulled. Three months later I am in the exact same position. I was started on IV antibiotics 3 days ago and today, I had my 3rd PICC line placed in the last 5 months. I ve been to several urologists and infectious disease specialists and no one can figure it out. They think I might be having reflux because of my double ureter. I have been very positive about my ordeal but I can t keep getting PICC lines and doing this. I am so desperate for a lead
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
You are suffering from what we call persistent uti. Since you are already on antibiotics for long time, you need to be evaluated for the cause for persistent uti. You need ultrasound of the abdomen which you must have already done. You need x-ray examinations called intravenous urography and voiding cystourethrogram to look for the function of your kidneys and also to see the reflux. Check your blood sugar levels.
I wish you a speedy recovery
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor