Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Infection, headache and nausea, blood and urine test done

I recently found out that my son had mold in a classroom which is now explaining me picking him up 2-3 times a week with a headache and nausea . School never notified me and I took him to pediatrician with the symptoms that he had. Ran blood work and urinalysis . White blood cells were L 4.1 and Mono was high 13%. Pediatrician said he was just fighting something off could this be from the mold he was exposed to. School started in August and children were not removed from classroom until Nov or Dec and I didn t have test run until February because I thought his symptoms would diminish. They eventually did after children were moved out of classroom.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello and welcome To HCM forum .

It is very difficult to pin point simple increase in monocytes to any particular disease without a detailed clinical examination .

Headache and nausea can be because of anemia , malnutrition , infections and many other factors .

Monocytosis or increase monocytes in the blood can be due to stress, viral fever , chronic bacterial or protozoal infections , malignancies etc Most of the infection swill show a blood picture of increased Total Leucocyte counts .

Some children can me more sensitive to common moulds (found in basements ,cushions ,mattresses ,damp walls ,gardens etc )and may exhibit cough , breathlessness fever etc as the symptoms .

I suggest a comprehensive allergy sensitivity testing which helps in finding out the relative sensitivity of a person to common moulds, foods etc .

Hope this helps ,take care .
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor