Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Infection due to backed up kidney stone. Stents placed in kidney. Had antibiotics, still having cramps. Suggestions?

I recently had a major infection from a backed up kidney stone . Had to stints placed in right kidney. Ithis started Jan 4th. I had major antibiotics placed in iv and stayed in hospital for 4 days. Off all antibiotics since the 20 th but still haven t felt right. Went to er Jan 23 and everything came back ok. Last Monday.the 4 th of Feb. I went to gyno ( also found cyst on left ovary at hospital stay ) my blood pressure was 90/46 and wbc was 11-15/hpf. 21-30 epithelial cells , many bacteria. Trace i Of leukocytes. Still have uncomfortable cramping on right side and under rib cage on right side
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Though it has been six months sinc you placed the querry,I suggest you go for removal of stent,treatment of infection & re-insertion of stent
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor