Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Infection and headache that feels like needles going in

My husband have an infection and now he is having a headache that feels like needles going in, he says, so I will like to know if it is really serious and if there is something I give him for that besides aspirin or acetaminophen or if there is something I can do that doesn t require taking medicines since he is kind of picky about taking them. He had a CBC done on tuesday. The white blood cells were 17.20, red blood cells 5.17, memogrobin 16.60gm/dl, hematocrit 48%, mcv 92.84fl, mch 32.11pg, mchc 34.58gm/dl, rdw 12.3%, platelets 242, mpv 7.4fl, neutrophils 92%, lymphocytes 6.8%, monocytes 1%, eosinophils 0%, basophils .20% neutrophils absolute value 15.82, lymphocytes absolute value 1.17, monocytes absolute value .17, eos absolute value 0 and basophyls absolute value .03. Those were the results. So the doctor gave him the antibiotic I mentioned before. I m not really sure where the infection is but he is not having fever anymore. He have this for 3 days and today will be the fourth. He started with the antibiotic on tuesday so 2 days ago. When he had the fever he got the chills as well and his body was achy. Other symptoms it is dizziness and the headaches but he is having a different kind of headache since last night, which is the one I wrote before and he says that it feels like needles going in just for a few seconds and he says that it hurts a lot when episodes come. He have them now for a shorter period and hurt a little less. His eyes are really sensitive as well. And if he touch his head it hurts. All that he have now it is on the head, nothing else. Thanks for all the help you can give me.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern for your husband form the history given here and the blood report this seems to be a viral infection in my opinion for such cases the symptomatic treatment would be helpful, and it takes a week to get alright some time the functional elements lengthen the course of disease, but nothing to worry about this every thing will be fine soon, hope this information helps you, have good day.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor