Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Infection and growth of small lump at the back of neck. Mild shrinkage from antibiotics. Advice

I had a small lump about the size of a pea on the back of my neck for about 8 months, which was not mobile. It became infected and grew to about 5 times the original size. My doctor gave me 10 days of antibioitcs, and said it would shrink. I finished the antibioticsd 14 days ago. It is still infected, but has shrunk down to about 3 times the original size. Should i be worried? Will it shrink? Should it be removed?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

You might be suffering from Furuncle,

It is a bacterial infection, and hence you had response with antibiotic.

Continue the antibiotics, slowly it will resolve.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Please meet a dermatologist

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you good health.

Thank you
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor