Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Infected with proteus mirabilis. Taken Ciproxin, Glombax, Fugentine. Recurring infection. What is going on?

I suffer from urinary infection for the last 4 months.I had proteus mirrabilis and i have taken lots of antibiotics such as ciproxin, glombax and fugentine.The problem couldn't be solved up to the last antibiotic Fugentn...but when 10 days i have finsihed the therapy and was tested, proteus mirrabillis disappeared...but...i was full of e-colli....
i really cant undestand what is going on....Now i started taking Norocin. My doctor told me that all the antibiotics strengthen the bacteria but due to that i think that i will never be healthy again......Τhe more antibiotics the stronfer the bacteria and so on,,,vicious circle....I am so desperate...
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Proteus mirabilis is available in the flora of the gastrointestinal tract and is commonly and harmlessly available there. In most cases of a urinary tract infection caused by this organism, the organism finds its way into the urinary tract via the fecal route. Proteus mirabilis infections can be treated with broad-spectrum penicillins or cephalosporins except in severe cases. It is not susceptible to nitrofurantoin or tetracycline and has experienced increasing drug resistance to ampicillin, trimethoprim, and ciprofloxin.

As you have already found relief from this infection-causing organism, the treatment prescribed was effective. Now coming to E. coli being the infection-causing organism (this is the most commonly seen organism in cases of UTI).

I would advise you to go about a urine culture examination which will provide information on the infection-causing organism and the most suitable antibiotic that can be used (if this is not already done). This will surely provide relief.

Now coming to your concern of a recurrent infection in such a short time span. Recurrent infections usually always have some underlying cause (eg. stones, hygiene, diet, etc.)

Thus, I request you to please discuss the details with your doctor and go about a more elaborate examination to rule out some of the most common causes of recurrent infections.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor