Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Infected with TB. Under treatment. Can I have sex, is there any chance of transferring TB bacteria to others?

I am infected with TB and the treatment is going on for one month.Doctor asked me that this treatment will continue to 6 months and take regular medicines.But i have a doubt on my life.Can I work hard as before after the full treatment,can I have sex with my partner now?Is there any chance of transfer the TB bacteria into her body?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are having TB (Tuberculosis), I presume that it is lungs TB and you are taking anti tubercular treatment for last 1 month.
In fact transmission of infection depends on your Sputum test result if positive for AFB (Acid Fast Bacilli) there are chances of transmission of Tuberculosis to your partner.
If sputum is negative or Tuberculosis is of pleura that is Pleural effusion then there is no risk of transmission.
In most of the cases even sputum positive case becomes sputum negative in 2 months then possibility of spread is almost nil.
After completion of successful therapy you will be normal as any normal person and can do all types of work.
If health is good enough and sputum is negative then you can have sex with your partner still please discuss with your treating Physician to be sure about infectivity.
Please Take care
Good Luck
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response

welcome to health care magic

you have to continue the given medications for atleast 6 have to monitor your liver function tests,because the drugs may cause alterations in the liver function..

After the completion of treatment,,you can continue your normal life..even during the course also you can continue your need to worry about...

tuberculosis can transmit from person to person by inhalational mode...(that is coughing)..but with in 14 days of your treatment your sputum will no longer contain bacilli which are infectious to others...

after 2 months you can start your sexual life happily..

Secondly tuberculosis can't transmit SEXUALLY from person to important message to you,,that at any cost please complete your treatment..

hope you got relevant answers from me

have a speed recovery...

thank you


Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor