Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Infected with Hep C, Hep B. Treated with Pag interfernon. Help?

Hi Dr. My wife was infected with Hep C about 5 yrs back and she was treated with Inj Pag Interferon Alpha 2A for 24 wks and doing well, there is no problem her SGOT and SGPT level is as good as healthy lever. I have got myself tested for Hep C as well as Hep B . Now I got myself tested for LFT, my SGOT and SGPT level is 35 and 55 u/l and Anti HCV 0.03. Please let me know why my SGOT limit is above normal limit as per my knowledge it should upto 40 u/l. THANKS AND REGARDS Dhiraj
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
You are taliking about your SGPT levels and not SGOT levels.
The most common causes for such slightly high SGPT are use of alcohol, obesity,high cholesterol or triglycerides levels or use of certain medications.
There is nothing to worry about these slightly high SGPT levels and sometimes it can be there even without the presence of any known cause.
Take care of your weight ,reduce your alcohol intake and reduce intake of junk foods,colas ,sweets etc.
Your aim should be not to let the levels of SGPT increase in future.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
General & Family Physician Dr. Dhiraj Bhattad's  Response
You are right that SGOT must be below 40u/L but it can be increased because of multiple reasons like increased weight leading to fatty liver, alcohol consumption, medicines or any muscle problem too. At present it would be best to not worry about it and just monitor it once in 3 months. If you are obese or diabetic, control it and stop alcohol, if you drink it
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor