Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Infected with HBV,after treatment,HBV DNA -ve and HBsAg reactive. Suitable to immigration and marriage?

Good day Sir ,I was infected with HBV in 2007 and that time my virus load was 9.4*10^4 by pcr qnt,HBeAg -ve and ALT was 71.My hepatalogist started my treatment. I took adefovir for 1 year and enteavir for 2 year.HBV DNA by pcr become nagative and HBe Ab +ve and normal LFTs right after 2 year of infection.I stopped my treatment and after 8 month of stoppageHBV DNA was still -ve but HBsAg is reactive by eliza 3700 cutoff 1.Please ellaborate my disease status.Am I suitable to immigration to other countries and marriage? THANKS A BUNDLE
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi dear.
HBV DNA negative means : there in no viral replication .
HBeAb : spontaneous resolution .

HBeAg - ve
HBeAb + ve
means inactive phase .

yes you can get married , but I will advice the your spouse should be vaccinated for HBV . there are three dose of it, 0,2,6 (booster) months .
also keep checking your HBV DNA levels monthly biases .

I hope this information helps you.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor