Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Infected toe,staphylococcus aureus, strep test positive, staph and strep related ?

My 12 year old son has an infected toe (from trimming his nails poorly). Tests can back positive for moderate growth of staphylococcus aureus . While at the doctor he was running. 100 degree fever. Doctor did a strep teat that came back positive on the rapid test. He has been prescribed Amoxicillin and bactroban. Could the staph and strep be related? Is staph resistant to Amoxicillin ?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

There are various strains of Staphylococcus and some may be resistant to Amoxycillin but Bactroban ointment is very good against Staphylococcus and even the dangerous MRSA type. Amoxycillin is good against Streptococcus sore throat. Kindly hydrate your child well. Give balanced diet rich in proteins. Keep the infected area clean and dry. Avoid pressing or prodding on the infected area.

Your son can do steam inhalation for relief from sore throat. Avoid tight shoes.

Wishing speedy recovery.


Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor