Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Infected swollen bug bites on lower leg, will it spread?

I have two problems that I think maybe related. I have a few bug bites on my lower right leg which have become infected (itchy blisters with redness around the area). I also have a swollen left knee , from when I ran my knee in to a glass that was in the cupholder of a car door. I hit the knee almost two weeks ago and its just now swelling . The Dr. at urgent care who I saw yesterday said it was my bursa that was swollen and to ice it and get rest. This dr also gave me anti biotic cream for the bumps on my leg. I m wondering if it is possible that the infection from the bug bites spread to my knee. Please let me know what you think.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  335
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi , 

I completely understand your concern and I hope I am able to help you for the same. 
Looks like you have developed cellulitis over the leg. 
We can try conservative treatment first but if the condition continues to worsen , then you might need to consult a physician. 
Avoid touching it too much. 
Avoid using any kind of cold dreams or oils, as it might increase the lesion .
You can start using any topical antibiotic/antiseptic cream(like mupirocin cream) over the lesion for 2-3 days .
Take some pain killers along for relieving the associated pain and discomfort. 
Keep foot end elevated esp at night in order to prevent any swelling. 
Oral antibiotics are required if the cellulitis increases, which a dermatologist / physician can examine and suggest .

Take care, 

Wishing you speedy recovery, 

Dr Geetika Paul 

MD ( Dermatology)
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor