Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Infected sebaceous cyst on the back. Any other treatment than surgery? Using Ichtammol ointment

I have a sebaceous cyst (for the second time in 2 years) in the middle of my back, where it s impossible to reach! I had the first one surgically removed, as my dermatologist said it was infected. It was extremely painful when he dug it out of my back, then packed it with medicine and gave me an antibiotic to take by mouth. They told me it could come back, and it has, in the exact same spot. Only now, it s not infected, nor is it as large as it had been before the surgeon removed it. I m using ichtammol ointment and covering with gauze , to try and get it to drain. There s a small drainage hole in the middle of it, and I could see a little drainage this morning after about 10 hours. Ive also been using hot compresses- again, very difficult to do when you can t reach the area. ......... .Is there anything else I can do to prevent the excruciating surgery again?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
keep dry skin
no oily or greesy food
no mustard coconut walnut groundnut almonds and soya oils
creams ointments soaps shampoos should be milk and nut free
tske doxytsbn 100 mgm bd
apply clindac a gel locally bd
you can also apply histocalamine
3 week
precautions are to be followed for very long time to precent recurances
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor