Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Infected pimple post rhinoplasty, no cure with antibiotics, advised removal. Should I wait or go for removal?

I have a rhinoplasty last march 18,2012 back in the philippines, it was ok for 2 months now i am having a problem.. And 6 weeks ago, i got pimple .. And doctor prescribe me anibiotic (amocixillin and Keflex) been taking for more than a month but didnt do any good.. Still look infected.. Just one 1/2 inch size of red spot, look inflamedred but didnt hurt me .. And the doctor suggesting me it might be infected and need to be removed but he didnt only culture .. Do u think i should wait for a while or do i need to remove it now?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Rosec,

Do you have redness/pimple on the tip of nose? If yes, did you receive an implant during your rhinoplasty?
If no implant was placed during surgery, there is no need to worry. The pimple will go away. However, if an implant was placed this could be implant infection. In that case, antibiotic trial is suggested, which you have already received. Salvaging the implant in this condition will be rather difficult. You may be advised culture specific antibiotics failing which implant removal is the only option.

Once the infection subsides secondary rhinoplasty using autologous tissue such as your own bone or cartilage can be planned. Stay in touch with your doctor.

Best Regards.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor