Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Infected pimple on the back of neck. Is it bad to leave dettol on the infection ?

I have an infected pimple on the back of my neck on my hairline, my friend thought it would be a good idea to put dettol on a tissue and tape it to my infection for a couple of hours to kill the bacteria, I just took the swab off and mow feels like a bad burn on my neck over the wound and in the shape of a square, really hurts, is it bad to leave dettol on an infection and what should indo now, as the bitning feeling, feels like its getting worse. ?? Please Help asap. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
You had a pyoderma initially on which you have developed irritant dermatitis due to use of dettol...
Dettol is an antiseptic agent which is good to use for infected skin lesions but it should always be used in dilution...You should have diluted it with some water and then applied,,,also bandaging of the lesion left concentrated dettol in contact with the skin for prolonged period leading to development of irritant dermatitis.
I would advise you to use lukewarm water to clean the area regularly twice a day followed by application of a topical antibiotic cream containing mupirocin..And take oral antihistamine like levocetrizine once a day to reduce the allergic component...
Also do not use any moisturising creams/lotion/oils over the affected region

Hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor