Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Infected bartholin cyst,packing strip put in incision,no swelling,no leakage

Hello my wife was diagnosed with an infected bartholin cyst about 4 days ago. They made an incision and put packing strip in it to help drain the fluids. We were told to go to our doc 2-4 days later but unfortunately we dont have one or any money of that sort. All they were supposed to do was check to see if the strip was ready to come out. The swelling is almost completely gone and there is hardly any leaking anymore. Do you think we can avoid going by taking the strip out ourselves? If possible we would much rather do that.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Implantology 's  Response
Dear Waltongrohman,
Well the straight answer is No, you should not be doing this yourself. There is a possibility that when you do so the part of the strip may be left behind in which case it may prevent a normal healing and you may end up with another surgery.
There are also chances of secondary infection at the surgical site hence I would not advice you to do so. Please visit the doc as informed.
I hope my information was useful to you. Take care
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor