Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Infected abscess on hand, sensitive mouth and lips, taking prednisone. Will Benadryl help?

My husband has been with Drs. every day last week. - Dermatologist - General hand surgeon & Internist. 1. He stated with a large infected abscess on his hand and the Drs. thought it may be MRSA - prescribed medication for MRSA along with Keflex. A few days later they found out he didn t have MRSA and the abscess was not draining. 2. His mouth and lips were starting to get sensitive and very irritated and the Drs decided he may be having a slight reaction to the meds. They took him off the Meds and sent him for surgery to remove the infected Abscess. 3. He is now on Prednisone for his hand but I think he has thrush from the antibiotics? 4. Will Benadryl help with the white lesions that are now on his lips and mouth also a scalloped tongue? 5. What can you mix that with the Prednisone?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
facial swelling and irritation is one of the major side effects of steroids due to water retention in the body.
prolonged use of prednisone also lowers the normal immune responsiveness of the patient.
the oral thrush is the result of this.
see a dental surgeon and let him decide how to deal with the present situation. indiscriminate use of broad spectrum antibiotics can aggravate the oral thrush.
wish your husband a quick recovery.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor