Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Infant's soft spot hit, being fussy. Advice?

My 3 year old toddler bumped heads with my 3 week old baby and hit him on his soft spot. An hour later, I noticed the babies soft spot was sunkei so I fed him and it went back to normal. Oh and may I add that he has been really fussy since this happened. Now Im having an anxiety attack. Please give me some advice and reassure me that my baby is fine.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  516
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

As a mother I can understand your anxiety. However, the way you describe there should not be any need to worry. You need to watch for the following signs:
1. Vomitings
2. Unnecesary and excessive crying
If these symptoms appear then you need to consult a doctor immediately.

Fortunately a newborns skull is very resilient and should not get injured by the bump.

I hope I have allayed your anxiety and satisfied you. Do revert back in case you need any further clarifications.

Wishing both your children all the best.


Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor