Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Infantigo, amoxicillin and predizone, hives and itching, rashes all over body

I had infantigo. was given amoxicillin and had a severe case of hives and itching. Dr. said i was allergic to the amoxicillin.He had also gave me predizone. Went back to Dr. he gave me more predizone for 12 days. It helped b ut i am breaking out with a rash all over my body. It has only been 2 weeks since i took all meds.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Infantigo is a skin rash very common between 2-6 years, another term used to describe it is Impetigo caused by skin bacteria : streptococci strain/ staphylococcus infection.
2. Choice of treatment will be oral or topical antibiotic [amoxicillin in your case] and since you got allergic reaction to it [hives and itching], doctor prescribed you 'predizone' [prednisolone, steroid] which suppress allergic phenomenon.
3. steroids should be gradually withdrawn when the general condition of the patient improves [reason for giving it for 12 more days]
4. since they inhibit the immunological response,make sure they have not flared up any opportunistic infection [viral or fungal], or made your body susceptible to infection. [since the rash is breaking out, probably it is spreading]
5. My sincere advice would be to consult a dermatologist and get prescribed oral antibiotics.

. since the answer is based on the medical information provided, thus it is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations, as such you are requested to consult your doctor.
. use a clean washcloth and towel and do not share your towels,clothing, razors,and and other personal care products, also wash your hands thoroughly after touching the skin lesions.
. check with baseline investigations like blood sugar, chest X -ray, renal function tests] for any secondary disease.
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor