Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Infant with, watery, green, frothy stools with cold, prescribed oflomac-m syrup. On only breastfeeds. Is the medicine safe?

Hello Doctor, My kid is 3.5 months old.For the past one week , she is passing watery stools and it is greenish in color. Also at times , the stools are frothy. Now,she has running cold also.The doctor has advised to take oflomac-m syrup. I am only breastfeeding and other than this nothing is given. The medicine is ok? and wat to do for cold?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hellow bhuvana615,
Frequent motions in children is divided into 3 groups
1. Dehydration: There will be marked reduction in urine out put. ( Child should pass urine 4 to 6 times per day in this age. Quantity is not that important. frequency is) . There will be marked reduction in activity. Eyes will lack tears and tongue will not have saliva. If these are present, then no dehydration and no danger
2. Loose motion with blood is indication for antibiotic. Or stools with high fever and mucus.If these are absent we need not give antibiotic
3. The following ten points are normal at this age
a. passing within half an hour of an feed
b. green colour
c. white threads
d. froth
e. noise
f. straining while passing motion or pain
g. anus redness
h. mucus
i. passing small qunatity
j. Sometimes bad smell.
I think your child is in the no drug category. But your doctor knows the best
What is cold?
1. Running nose
2. often cough
3. nose tip redness due to cleaning
4. ears painful to touch or pus in the ear
5. big glands in the neck below the ear
If there is fast breathing doctors will give antibiotic to treat the same.
Sneeze, nose block will require nasal drops
Most important, give only breast milk for the first 180 days of life
with regards
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor