Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Infant with viral infection, rash, Taking antibiotic which cured it but started fever. What should i do?

Baby boy 14 months large for age has viral infection...had rash which is almost gone... probably babat measles . Dr Prescribed antibiotic and PONSTAN (50g per 5ml) at 5 ml THREE times a day. Ponstan works almost miraculously and boy is happy and full of life. PROBLEM fever starts coming back after about 4 hours and goes to almost 39c . He is then very sick and once started twitching. Can we give PONSTAN more than the prescribed 3 times per day? (Our doctor not available today.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic
Hope you are doing good. You can Use Ponstan 3 times a day 50mg per 5ml do not exceed the dose. Fever is not a disease its an indicator in a body , you should find out the causes of fever. You can use Paracetamol between the interval of Ponstan. As it is safe drug.
I hope have answered your Query
Wish your kid great health
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor