Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Infant with sudden allergic reaction to breast milk. Pus cells in the stools. Suggestions?

my two months old son started showing a sudden allergic reaction from breastmilk. i started breastfeeding right after his birth. he was ok all this while. but now he passes stool with pusscells in it as i breastfeed him.the frequency of passing stool increases substantially. it stops with formula consumption. please suggest
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

As you are giving breast feeds to your child since birth till now, the allergic reaction to breast milk is uncommon and very rare.

The presence of pus cells in stool is suggestive of some infection and not an indication of allergy to breast milk.

I advise you to give stool for investigations like routine and microscopy, for reducing substances and stool for culture and sensitivity to know the exact cause for this problem.

Probiotic like lactobacillus or saccharomyces can be given orally after the consultation with your Pediatrician.

Therefore I advise you to consult the Pediatrician for the investigations and advise on feeding.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor