Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Infant with strabismus, one eye seems to stay inwards. Will patching help or should we go for surgery?

My son is 11 months old. He is having strabismus. We noticed first when he was about 3 months old. His left eye stays inward most of the time. Recently we started patching the right eye but we noticed his right eye also starting to go inward. My question is will the patching help or should we go for surgery? I was told no guarantee even after surgery. Please advise. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to Health care Magic

Rest assured that surgery will cure...
Patch is the first thing to do - the eye and brain area serving it will be 'lazy' and hence the need to re-activate.
There are special glasses, exercises and so on.
Surgery is often needed - it is dictated primarily by the extent of involvement, but several others factors need to be considered. Your eye doctor and will decide on the need and timing. Relax; be patient...

Take care
Wishing a speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor