Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Infant with severe diarrhea, suspicion of rota-virus infection, prescribed medicines. When will symptoms improve?

sir,i m a radiologist,my 6 and a half month bay is having severe diarrhoea(passing watery stools with mild yellowness every 1/2 to one hour)).I shown to one pediatrician ,she is suspecting rotavirus infection-gave some probiotics,colimex-df,cefixime(as he is having perianal rashes ).today is 3rd day of diarrhea but this treatment started from today morning only....pls suggest whe will his symptoms improve ? thanx
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Anjali,
Thanks for query.
It seems that your son is having Acute Gastro Enteritis.
As treatment is started to day,within a day or two he will start improving.
Continue the treatment.
Take full measures to prevent dehydration.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor