Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Infant with severe coughing, given Nebulizer with Asthalin. Is it the right treatment?

Hi my son is 6-month old, and has been coughing for almost a month, no wheezing heard, but phlegms stopped him from eating. I consulted a Ped today, my son is given nebulizer with asthalin 4 times x 2 doses a day, budecort 2 times x 2 doses a day, for a long period of 3 months. May I know if it s really necessary to continue the nebulization for such a long period. Are asthalin and budecort safe for small babies, for continuous intake of 3 months?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Normally at the age of 6 months we first try to rule out other causes of cough.

Does your child have any fever?
Is the kid having any rapid breathing or chest indrawing?
Is there any weight loss recently?
Is there any contact with a case of tuberculosis or any other person nearby having chronic cough?
were there any chocking spells recently while feeding?

Please reply in detail so that I can help you better.
We do not prescribe asthalin for 3 months of continuous use in that age group.

You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor