Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Infant with rashes on face, applied propygenta nf and mometasone furoate cream. Stopped cream, rashes reappeared. Is this cream safe suggest?

from last one month rashes appeared on my 2 months old baby s face and now i noticed cradle cap also .doctor suggested propygenta nf cream( clobetasol propionate neomycin sulphate cream) for rashes. other doctor priscribed mometasone furoate cream . rashes get reduced when i use them but as i stop using these creams rashes reappears i want to know weather these creams are safe for 2 months baby and what else can b done
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  719
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Your worry is well justified.
The baby most likely has eczema (or atopic dermatitis) a dry skin condition that becomes itchy and flaky, sometimes become inflamed (looks red), and may even get infected (gets weepy) particularly with scratching.
Corticosteroids are very effective at controlling inflammation & hence eczema.
High dose or potent preparation or prolonged use may suppress the babies own steroid producing gland (adrenal gland) & also suppress the immunity . Locally also they may cause skin thinning
Both clobetasol & mometasone are potent steroids which can be absorbed from thin skin of face in young babies and can produce potentially serious side effects.
Ask your doctor to prescribe mild steroid cream like 1% hydrocortisone for face.
Use the least potent corticosteroid possible to control the inflammation.
Only apply the corticosteroid to areas of skin affected by the skin disease.
Once the inflammation is under control, reduce or stop using the corticosteroid
A lot of moisturizer used frequently on wet skin is very useful.
Hope you found the information useful.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor