Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Infant with rash on the upper thigh, started with a bump that transformed into red sores and blisters on squeezing, no pain, suspicion of herpes. What could it be?

my 8 month old little girl has some kind of rash on her upper left thigh. it started as a pimple looking bump, i squeezed it, next morning it was about 4 little blister looking bumps. Now it is a gluster of red sores and little blisters, area the size of a quarter. First doctor said, shingles ,(cant be that), now some kind of herpes . what could it be? she is in no pain.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Herpes infection of the skin usually follows insignificant trauma to the skin. Pain, tingling, redness and sometimes, swelling of the local area precedes the development of the rash. As your baby has no pain, I would re-think the diagnosis. I would suggest that you upload a picture of the rash and put your question again if you can.

In any case, the other possibility is that this is a fungal skin infection, and for this one would need to apply an antifungal cream such as fluconazole or miconazole twice a day for 4-6 days.

-Dr. Taher
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor