Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Infant with naval infected, given Taxim-o which was expired unknowingly. Will it cause any problem?

Hello Sir, i have 2 month old son, his navel got infected so we have given taxim - o in first month and again in second month due to topfeed he got infection in stomach so without seeing we have given old taxim-o suspension is expiry was 2014 but its written on the pack that suension should be used with in 7 days. please tell me it cause any problem to my son.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
This is a very common error which parents do .Any antibiotics after constitution needs to be used in 7 days and then disposed.Fever and cough medication can be used for a longer period.The reason being the potency of the medication looses its effectitivity and sometimes gets contaminated.
So i guess observe your child and if there is anything abnormal then let him be examined by his docter.Mostly nothing should happen
take care
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Indra Bhushan's  Response

Thanks for asking,

First of all i would like to inform you that you need not to be worried in this case, if you are saying that packing was of 2014 expiry than medicine is not expired . sometimes it is written on the medicine that after opening a product it should be consumed in limited period otherwise it will become less effective . It is better to prescribe medicine only after consulting a pediatrician .One more thing do not start top up feeding before six month of age , starting mixed feeding can result in various problems such as loose stools poor weight gain etc.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor