Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Infant with mouth ulcer. On formula feed. Have vitamin D deficiency. Can zincovit be given with vitamin D?

My 14 month old baby(girl) is having mouth ulcer . She is adopted and hence is not on breast milk . She drinks around 12 ounces of Naan only these days. She used to take cerelac earlier once a day, but she is not taking that either tehse days. She prefers normal food like, kichdi etc. She also does not take fruits much even though we try a lot. Since she is deficient in Vit D( 9.8ng only) she is on Vit D( Just Dee Syrup) 5ml 3 times a day for this month. Can we give Zincovit along with Vit D ? How many times day? We used to give her Zincovit many months back. She ius also on Montair Granules(4mg) once per day.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Hello, Zincovit can be given with calcium syp. Dose is 1 tsf twice a day. Continue normal food like khichri.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor