Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Infant with lymph node near armpit. WBC levels high in hemogram. Does he have tuberculosis?

hi doctor my son is six month old and he has lump node near left arm pit I have done his x ray which is clear but also I have done his haemogram in which his wbc count is 0000 and Lymphocytes count is 69 Esr is -19 and I have also test him for tuberclin injection test and which had appear around 11 mm of his hand does it mean that he has tuberculsosis
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
It is unlikely he has tuberculosis if he is not symptomatic ie he has fever,weight loss/failure to thrive ,history of contact or histologically proven lymph nodes.
Usually BCG is given on the left arm.It can provoke lymphadenopathy at that site.Mantoux/tuberculin test if done below six months it can give a positive reaction due to the BCG vaccination.
A FNAC or excision biopsy of the gland is the gold standard for diagnosis.
If the child is clinically is prudent to follow up the child rather than start anti tubercular drugs.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor