Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Infant with low hemoglobin levels, taking cerelac with formula milk. Is it due to introduction of cerelac?

Hello there im currently giving cerelac mixted in his formula milk to my 2 month old baby as he was never satisfied with his formula plain milk so doct adviced me to introduce him gradually to cerelac. everything seem to be going well as one day he caught a virus and he had some blood tests done! this show that his hemoglobin level were low 82 low now they are gradually increacing but still too low!! can the cerelac be afecting his hemoglobing levels??
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Your concern regarding low heamoglobin could be due to viral infection and would correct off with time .Secondly it has been seen that those babies who are exclusively breastfed have good absorption of iron than those who are top feeds .So kindly encourage breast feeding in your baby too.Keep in touch with your pedia becoz if the heamoglobin does not rise then maybe he oral iron supplements will be required.

Take care
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

A baby should be exclusively breast fed till 6 months of age. Breast feeding is important as this contains the right things required for the baby in right proportions at the right time. It is ideal for brain growth. Breast milk prevents various infections like loose motions, respiratory infections, etc.

So give exclusive breast feeding for your baby till 6 months and continue to breast feed your baby till 2 years of age.

Solids should be started after 6 months as babies are ready for that only from 6 months of age

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor