Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Infant with loose stools. Introduced with formula milk. Teething?

Hi Dr. Pls my 4months old daughter has been having loose stools for 5days now. it happens immediatley she is fed (still on breast milk ) was trying to introduce formula milk when it started happening so i stopped after that day but it has continued since then. Pls what is happening? Does it have anything to do with teething?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Breast milk is actually recommended till 6 months age without addition of any other type of milk or food supplements.
The child's intestine gets confused with 2 types of milk and therefore the child suffers from milk intolerance.This has nothing to do with teething.Continue breast feeding.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query
Your baby is having diarrhea which is mostly viral in nature,and takes few days to settle.
Most important is to maintain proper hydration
I advise you to continue with breast feeding,give oral rehydration solution sip by sip after each loose stool.Give lactobaccilus sachet for 3 to 4 days,zinc is to be given for 14 days.
In case symptoms persist i suggest you to get her examined by pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health
God bless
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Change in feed is a common cause of altered bowel habit in infancy. This alteration in bowel may take few days to become normal.So don't worry.
Teething starts at the age of 5 to 6 months of age. Mouthing (putting objects in mouth) also appears at this stage. Change in bowel pattern at this age may also be due to introduction of solid feeds( complementary feeding).
This is normal phenomenon and observation is needed as in most of the cases it resolves over a period of time.
So no need to worry, continue breast feeding and observe the bowel pattern.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor