Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Infant with loose motions with yellow stools. Had taken medicine for vomiting, taking bacigyl-n. Is it serious?

My daughter is 8 Month old & vomiting yesterday (4 times in 1 hr. total 8 times) our Doctor has suggested medicine after that vomiting is now stop complete Now loose motion has started little yellow stool (8 times in yesterday) (2 times today) doctor has suggested for 6 days course of bacigyl-n (2 times in day 3.5ML) How much time it will take to get her recover or is this serious issue and need Pediatric attention
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum .
Your child seems to be having a gastroenteritis and the doctor has started antibiotics to which there seems to be some response .
The complete recovery may take another 24-48 hrs during which make sure to keep the baby well hydrated . If diarrhoea persists and there is fever , decreased urination, refusal to feed , or irritability in baby it's best to consult a pediatrician for appropriate treatment like change of antibiotics , oral or Iv rehydration , probiotics and zinc supplements.
Hope this answer is helpful to you.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery .
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor