Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infant with green loose motions, loss of appetite. Given vizylac. Any antibiotic required?

Hi, My Kid is 8 months old. He stayed at my native place for last 7 days.And now for last 2 days since he came back he is having kind of loose motions. I think its probably due to water change. But he is eating and taking mother feed properly. He is passing 4-5 times stools for last days. Todays his stool was of green color and quite thin. I gave 5 ml of vizylac in morning. He seems to be fine now but I am not sure whether any antibiotic is required. Please guide me....
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your baby is having enteritis which is mostly viral in nature and settles in few days.
Most important is to maintain proper hydration.
Give oral rehydration solution sip by sip after each loose stool.
Continue with vizylac.
No need to give any antibiotic.
Antibiotic is given when bacterial infection is suspected,there is blood or mucus in stools.

Watch for urine output,feeding pattern and activity of baby.

In case symptoms persist get him evaluated by pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless..
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response
Your son is suffering from Gastroenteritis .If he is eating and drinking fine then that is a good sign.Continue giving him vizylac two times a day and Keep him well hydrated .If he improves then give it for 5 days.If he doesn't and continues passing watery green stools then you will have to get him examined by his Docter for further treatment.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Mayank Shah's  Response
Dear Naveen Baweja,
4-5 stools/day in a 8 month old child can be quite normal. More important is the character of the stool...Is it foul smelling, containing pus or blood? Is the child having fever? If the answer is no, then there is no need of any antibiotics. Further look out for urine out put. Is it normal? If it has decreased, give him WHO ORS. If the child is playful, eating well, urine is good then there is no need to worry. Just wait, he will be fine. You need to consult doctor if there is fever, blood or pus in stool, child is irritable or drowsy, or if urine out put is very less.
Hope your child gets well soon.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor