Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Infant with extra polio vaccination. Is there any harm in this?

My son is a little over 15 months and I took him yesterday to get his 15 month shots, and his doctor called me today telling me that they accidentally gave him the wrong vaccination . They gave him an extra polio vaccination instead of what he should have received. Is there any harm in him getting that extra polio vaccination?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Relax,do not worry.
Extra dose of polio dose is not going to do any harm.It will act as booster.
He must be due for MMR vaccine and has received IPV instead.
Consult your pediatrician,he will give you next due date for vaccination.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response
Your son was probably supposed to receive Inj MMR and received polio(you hav not mentioned but I assume it was injectable one rather than oral).all the vaccine oral or injectables given to the babies are safe and their main purpose is to produce memory cells in the bodies which when the body is invaded with the infection produces antibodies to fight against them.So if one gives more than the required number as in the vaccination chart will not give harmful but a good booster effect to the antibodies .So be assured nothing bad will happen to your baby because of polio vaccine.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor