Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Infant with constipation, passes stools with suppositories, has S26 milk. Prescribed Duphalac. Should I change the brand of baby milk?

Good day Dokter My 12 week old baby daughter is on S26 milk, she only has a poop nappy every 3rd day, but only if I give her as Glisirene dippositrie. Also my GP told me to give het 15ml of Duphalac in the morning bottel, mid day bottel and night bottel. She also drinks tee with brown sugar . Do I need to change to another brand of baby milk. Otherwise se is really do well on the S26. Allthought she is only drinking 150ml of milk - 5 bottels a day. If you can give me advise I would really appreciate it. Kind Regards Lelani
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your baby if she passes stools in 3 days then it is normal but as you need to put a glycerine suppository it is probably due to hard stools.As she is tolerating milk formula S26 well I would suggest you to increase the amount of water in the milk.Also using medicine like duphalac to make her pass stool is better to be avoided though you may use glycerine suppositories which will not harm her.If she does not pass stools normally in next 3-4 days you can discuss it with her Paediatrician regarding change of milk.
My advice for her is to continue breast milk,increase water content of milk, and use glycerine suppositories only when necessary.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor