Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Infant with cold sore, fever, reddish gums. Treated for thrush. Need to be taken to urgent care?

I think my 19 month old may have gotten a cold sore from my mother. Within the last two weeks she had an outbreak and then i had one. The baby is running a fever , wont eat, crys alot and acts like her mouth hurts. I looked inside and her gums are REALLY red and swollen. She is being treated for thrush and is almost done with her medicine but seems to be getting worse now. Should I take her to an urgent care or wait til monday to see if we can get into the doctor?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in to Healthcaremagic.

Oral thrush is caused by candidial (fungal) infection and cold sores by virus Herpes Simplex.Both of them can really be quite painful in children.Apply ice or cold compress on the lesion on the mouth and for inner lesions you need to apply antiviral creams.Although the cold sore take around 10days to heal up by itself applying antiviral cream could heal it faster.

Give your baby bland or sweet food preferably liquids.If your baby seems to be having no oral intake and is getting dehydrated then it would be better if you take her in urgent care.If she is eating ,drinking and passing adequate urine then maybe you could wait till Monday.

Hope to have answered your query.
Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor