Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Infant with cold, cough and nasal congestion. Taking levolin and batrim syrup, asthalin nebulisation. Any side effects?

my seven month old baby has got cold and cough since past one week. doc has given him levolin syrup,batrim syrup & advice to take nabulise with asthalin respules twice daily, now he does not have fever but the cough and cold has not yet reduced. he has nazal congestion which makes it difficult for him to sleep. he keeps coughing . last 3 days i am giving these medicines but no positive reply.should i change the medicines . will these medicines cause any side effects.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  4347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As per your history your child is suffering from respiratory tract infection. Without examining the child and Chest X-ray, it's difficult to opine whether he had upper respiratory tract infection or pneumonia. Fever usually subsides to antibacterial medication(bactrim) at an earlier stage than cough. Cough persists usually due to bronchospasm. Some child are persistent wheezers particularly who have family history of asthma. Wheeze may remit after the age of three years spontaneously. If he had persistent cough despite taking asthalin and levolin then he may use Budecort metered dose inhaler via face mask . The decision should be taken only after consultation with paediatrician. Asthalin and levolin may lead to tremor, hypokalemia(decreased potassium), tachycardia(increased heart rate). Bactrim syrup may lead to allergic reaction, jaundice,unusual bleeding or bruising. You don't need to worry about the side effects.If you give your child the medications at proper dosage as advised by your doctor, then chance of these side effects were remote. Hope, I answered your queries.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor