Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Infant with cold and fever. On immunoborn and telecast. Is it safe to give antibiotics to small children?

Hi, My daughter is 2.5 years old and she is getting ingected with cold and fever often like once in 2 months or once in a month and only if i give Antibiotic it is getting controlled. Does giving antibiotic often has any side effects?. Doctor has prescribed Immunoborn and telecast for 30 days to improve her general resistance. Does these medicines have any side effects? Pls assist me.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
giving antibiotics have lots of side effects..like diarrhea,low appetite and so on..most importantly could lead to resistence to that particular antibiotic due to inadequate and ramdom use.so one must avoid it generally.the drugs that increase immunity like multivitamins have no side effects unless given for a specific time as overdose of some vitamins can also cause some disease like symptoms.there is nothing to worry much though.have a pleasant day.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor