Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Infant with bruised mark on the lower back and buttocks. Is this an injury?

My baby has a bruise like mark on lower back on spine and her upper bottom, its not dark like a bruise its like a blue tint and I just noticed it when she was about to turn 2 months, now she is three months and it hasn't faded or gone away. I know its not from someone hurting her because she is never with anyone else except me. the bruise like mark even goes in between the crack of her bottom and to the other cheek. Please help me and what can I do for her?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

A mongolian spot can appear as a dark mark on the back of infant. A visual examination is required to confirm the diagnosis. If it is mongolian spot it disappears by the school age.

No active treatment is required if it is a mongolian spot

I request you to consult your doctor for a confirmation of the diagnosis.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
Relax,there is nothing to worry.They are known as mongolian spots and are birthmarks and they appear at birth or shortly after that.
They usually fade after few years and disappear as child grows.No treatment is required.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless..
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
if you have posted her picture it whould have been very easier
but none the less they seems to be mongolian birth marks , which are innocent . but you should consult your pediatrician for enlarged liver , dolls like facies and fundoscopy

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor