Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Infant with a bruised bump on the forehead. Will it go away as she grows?

My 18 month old daughter has a dent on her forehead a month after falling and hitting her head on the steel frame of a children s picnic table. At the time I managed to console her relatively quickly, but a nasty bruise and bump appeared immediately. I put arnica gel on it that day and the bruise went within days so it didn t occur to me to get my daughter seen by a doctor even though I could see this sort of curvy line where the bruise had been. Now every time I look at her I feel upset that i can see this dent and wish there was something I could do about it. I presume there isn t? Also - is there any other issues (non-aesthetic) that could result from this sort of a knock? Does this kind of bone damage ever go away? I get the impression that at 18 months old her head isn t going to reshape....
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  825
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
This bump caused by accumulation of blood in the scalp layers and it will decrease gradually.
Even at the age of 18 months there are chances of reshaping of head in children as the organized, calcified hematoma will get resorption done and decrease over time.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response

After any head injury, if there was no Ear/ nose bleed, seizures, altered mentation, drainage of clear fluid from nose etc- you need not worry.

Since the dent is persistent- there might be a simple fracture of the skull bone.
Usually it takes about 3 months for such fracture to heal.

Since its already 1 month post the incident and no major problems were there, you need not worry.
You may wait. But if you are worried of cosmesis, then you may approach your Pediatrician/ Neurosurgeon who will be able to guide you accordingly.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your daughter good health.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Phaneendra's  Response
Dear Sir,
The Bump in the childs head will disappear soon . No medication is necessary

Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor