Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Infant was given nusobee soya milk powder during a recent bout of diarrhea, has recovered now. Can I continue the same powder?

my son 2 months old suffered from diarrhoea we admitted him and he had a drips , sysentry is because of curd and milk,so doctor suggested to give him nusobee soya milk powder for two weeks. shall i continue the milk powder for him. but in that milk powder it has mentioned, in the case of diarhoea only we should give. i shoud know whether i shal continue giving milk powder or not.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  927
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Better you continue Nusobee soya milk powder for 8 weeks and gradually introduce the previous formula you were using before loose motions.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor