Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Infant throws up on having milk, fine with juices. Is she allergic?

My 35 month old daughter has thrown up every time she has been given her absolute favorite beverage strawberry flavored milk over the last three days. If we offer her juices, she is fine, eating food she is fine. Only after giving her milk with strawberry flavoring. Family drinking from same milk carton and no problems. The pink powder is not expired. I cannot find any recalls on it either. She has no allergies and is healthy.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
ACTUALLY CHILD NEEDS MILK UPTO 2 YEAARS AND THAT TOO BREAST MILK
IN MANY CHILDREN THE MILK AND DIARY CAUSES PROBLEMS
SO THIS IS NOT UNUSUAL
WE SHOULD NOT ADD MILK IN THESE TYPE OF CHILDREN WE CAN ADD JUICES FRUITS SOUPS AND VEGETABLES
MILK IS NOT NEEDE BY INDIVIDUAL AFTER 2 YEARS
AND IT IS NOT NECESSARY IF DOES NOT SUIT YOU CAN WITHDRAW
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor